Mixed Blood Theatre

News + Reviews

 

Get a $35 Membership Rate for Life
Those who purchase Under 35 Memberships this year will be guaranteed the $35 Membership rate for life. It's not too late to get in on the deal! Learn More

Colossal Closed November 9
Colossal closed on Sunday to sold out crowds and rave reviews. Thanks to the cast, designers, crew, and volunteers who made it a great success! Read full reviews in the Star Tribune, Pioneer Press, Minnesota Monthly, Twin Cities Daily Planet, and Talkin' Broadway

Stars and Stripes Featured in Star Tribune
Stars and Stripes, commissioned by Hennepin County attorney's office, produced by Mixed Blood, and performed at Minneapolis area high schools, is featured in the Star Tribune for its work combatting gun violence among teens.  

Production History

 

2014
Passing Strange, by Stew and Heidi Rodewald
The Sun Serpent, by José Cruz González

2013
Veterans Play Project*, created by the Footprints Collective
Displaced Hindu Gods: A Trilogy of Plays by Aditi Brennan Kapil; including Brahmani: A One-Hijra Stand-up Comedy Show*, The Chronicles of Kalki*, and Shiv*
In the Time of the Butterflies / En el Tiempo de las Mariposas (billingual)* by Caridad Svich
Elemeno Pea by Molly Smith Metzler

2012
Next to Normal by Brian Yorkey and Tom Kitt
Learn To Be Latina by Enrique Urueta
Minnecanos (full-length bilingual) by Joe Minjares*
Crashing the Party* by Josh Tobiessen

2011
On the Spectrum* by Ken LaZebnik
Gruesome Playground Injuries
by Rajiv Joseph
My Secret Language of Wishes
by Cori Thomas
Neighbors
by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Avenue Q
by Robert Lopez, Jeff Marx & Jeff Whitty
Agnes Under the Big Top, a tall tale* by Aditi Brennan Kapil

2010

The House of the Spirits/La Casa de los Espiritus (bilingual) by Caridad Svich
A Cool Drink A Water by Thomas W. Jones II
Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity by Kris Diaz
Somebody/Nobody by Jane Martin
African America* by Warren C. Bowles (tour)

2009
Ruined by Lynn Nottage
Theory of Mind by Ken LaZebnik (tour)
Hijab Tube* by Seema Sueko (tour)
Red Ink* by Rhianna Yazzie, Drew Hayden Taylor, Yvette Nolan, Tomson Highway, Arigon Starr & Darren Renville
Sweet 15: Quinceñera (bilingual) by Rick Najera
Pure Confidence by Carlyle Brown
Pure Confidence (NYC) by Carlyle Brown

2008
1001 by Jason Grote
Distracted by Lisa Loomer
The Poetry of Pizza* by Deb Brevoort
Love Person* by Aditi Kapil
Esperando La Carroza** by Jacobo Langsner

2007
Messy Utopia* by Naomi Iizuka Seema Sueko Aditi Kapil Velina Hasu-Houston
Pajama Game by George Abbott (adapted and translated by Mark Valdez)
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
Two Queens One Castle* by Jevetta Steele and Thomas W. Jones II

2006
Point of Revue* by Don Cheadle Lynn Nottage Kia Corthron Gavin Lawrence David Barr Kirsten Greenidge Tom Jones Carlyle Brown Dwight Hobbes Syl Jones Jevetta Steele Eisa Davis Robert O’Hara Warren Bowles
Ten Percent of Marta Solano* by Richard Strand (bilingual)
Yellowman by Dael Orlandersmith
Vestibular Sense* by Ken LaZebnik
Immigrant Dreams* by Gavin Lawrence (tour)
Indian Cowboy* by Zaraawar Mistry

2005
Queen of the Remote Control* by Sujata Bhatt
The Deaf Duckling* by Aditi Kapil (tour)
Found*(bilingual musical) by Victor Zupanc
Mad Dancers by Yehuda Hyman
Dance On Widow’s Row by Samm-Art Williams
Take Me Out by Richard Greenberg

2004
Permanent Collection by Tom Gibbons
Flags* by Jane Martin
Living Out by Lisa Loomer (bilingual)
Bill of (W)Rights* by Jeff Hatcher Rebecca Gilman Syl Jones Jane  Martin Liz Wong Kelly Stuart and Melanie Marnich

2003
Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks
Sweet Nothing In My Ear by Stephen Sachs
Wonderful Ice Cream Suit by Ray Bradbury (bilingual)
Salt Fish and Bakes* by Gavin Lawrence

2002
League of Nations* by Ken LaZebnik
History of Bowling by Mike Ervine
Two Queens One Castle* by Jevetta Steele and Thomas W. Jones II

2001
Sola En La Oscuridad (Spanish)  by Fredrick Knott
A Jew On Ethiopia Street* by Allan Havis
Spinning Into Butter by Rebecca Gilman
Primary English Class by Israel Horovitz

2000
Cut Flowers* by Gavin Lawrence
Haroun and the Sea of Stories* by Zaraawar Mistry from Salman Rushdie novel
La Nona (in Spanish) by Roberto Cossa
Bee-luther-hatchee by Thoma Gibbons

1999
La Verdadera Historia de Coca-Cola en México by Aldo Velasco and Patrick Scott (Spanish)
Vices* by Everett Bradley & Ilene Reid
Boy by Diana Son
Black Eagle* by Warren Bowles (tour)
Winter by Claudia Allen

1998
Gene Pool by Christi Stewart-Brown
Radio Mambo by Culture Clash
Maria!MariaMariaMaria!* by Lisa Loomer
Black No More* by Syl Jones

1997
Birth of the Boom by Thomas Jones II
Good News About Third World Shoes* by Aldo Velasco and Patrick Scott
Minnecanos* by Joe Minjares (tour)

1996
¡Ayuda!* by Michael Weller
Santos y Santos by Octavio Solis
Colorblind* by Robert Jones
Black Belts Again by Jevetta Steele and Jack Reuler
Daughters of Africa* by Syl Jones (tour)

1995
They're Coming To Make It Brighter by Kent Broadhurst
True History of Coca-Cola In Mexico* by Aldo Velasco and Patrick Scott
Eastern Parade* by Rick Shiomi
Fires In The Mirror by Anna Deveare Smith

1994
Hundreds of Sisters and One Big Brother* by Deb Swisher
Oleanna by David Mamet
Keely and Du by Jane Martin
Black Belts II* by Jevetta Steele and Jack Reuler

1993
Snowflake Avalanche by Y York
A...My Name Is Still Alice by Julie Boyd
According To Coyote by John Kaufmann (tour)
Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare

1992
Cincinnati Man* by Syl Jones
Black Belts* by Jevetta Steele and Jack Reuler
King of the Kosher Grocers* by Joe Minjares
Road To Nirvana by Arthur Kopit
Other People's Money by Jerry Sterner
The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin

1991
La Nona by Roberto Cossa
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (Frank Galati)
Throwing Bones* by Michael Erickson

1990
Wall of Water* by Sherri Kramer
I Don't Need No Stinking Badges by Luis Valdez
Other People's Money by Jerry Sterner
Dr. King's Dream by Warren Bowles (tour)

1989
Speed The Plow by David Mamet
Only Kidding by Jim Geoghan
Buenavista* by Bernardo Solano
Ali!* by Geoff Ewing and Graydon Royce

1988
I'm Not Rappaport by Herb Gardner
Liquid S kin* by Doug Anderson
Calvinisms* by Ken LaZebnik
Happy Birthday Freddy** by Anton Hudek

1987
The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlum
The Colored Museum by George Wolfe
How To Improve Your Golf Game* by David Babcock
A Map of the World by David Hare

198 6
Rap Master Ronnie by Garry Trudeau & Liz Swados
A...My Name Is Alice by Julie Boyd
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet

1985
In the Belly of the Beast by Jack Henry Abbott
Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang
Ohio Tip-Off by James Yoshimura
Rebel Without A Cause* by Jack Reuler (adaptation)
Baby Boomer Black Big Bands
Meet The Great Falsettos
* by Jack Reuler

1984
Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand
Tango Fatale* by Jon Averill
Lady Soul* by Jack Reuler
I Cheng* by Maria Cheng and Mike Kissin
Motown Mademoiselles* by Jack Reuler
About Face** by Dario Fo

1983
Holiday Inn* by Jack Reuler (adaptation)
K2 by Patrick Myer
Mr. Motown* by Jack Reuler
Harlem Renaissance Revue* by Ken LaZebnik
Children of a Lesser God by Mark Medoff
Kabuki Spectacle by Leonard Pronko & Takao Tomono
Paul Robeson by Philip Hayes Dean (tour)

1982
Black Magic* by Jack Reuler Bob DeFlores Ken LaZebnik
100 Years of Solitude* by Dale Wilson (adaptation of Marquez)
Basement Tapes* by Eric Brogger
Motown Opera* by Jack Reuler
Lemons* by Kent Broadhurst
Jackie Robinson* by Sharon Walton

1981
Cruel Tears** by Ken Mitchell
Accidental Death of an Anarchist** by Dario Fo
Tuesday* by Jewel Walker
Strider by Leonid Tolstoy

1980
Wake by Leni Sloan and Charles Mills
Warp I II & III by Bury St. Edmond & Stuart Gordon
Bloody Bess by Bill Norris
Dr. King's Dream by Warren Bowles (tour)

1979
For Colored Girls... by Ntozake Shange
Bleacher Bums by Stuart Gordon et al
Curse of the Starving Class by Sam Shepard
Make Room For Dada* by Mark Frost
Noah by Jewel Walker (tour)
Quixote's Charge* by Steve Pearson (tour)
African Jazz* by Ken LaZebnik (tour)

1978
The Last Champion* by Sharon Walton
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
Candide* by Warren Bowles and Mike Arndt (adaptation)
Tango by Slawomir Mrozek

1977
Joanne!* by Ed Bullins
Brother Champ* by Michael Kassin
Mother April's* by Horace Bond
Sty of the Blind Pig by Philip Hayes Dean

1976
Badd High* by Carl Lumbly and Jack Reuler
Status Quo Vadis by Donald Driver
Black Cycle by Marti Charles
Indians by Arthur Kopit
Dutchman by Amiri Baraka

*  = World Premiere
** = American Premiere